Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha TT-R125LE ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha TT-R125LE has a 31.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.7 in
Wet weight
198 lb
Wheelbase
50.0 in
Power
7.3 kW
Specs: EstimatedBars & pegs: ManufacturerSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

79Good fit

Rider on the Yamaha TT-R125LE, Riding view 51° 103° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: EstimatedBars & pegs: Manufacturer

Single · 124 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

79/100

Good fit

Knee 51°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 103°

Within range

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

2.8 in to spare

Both feet flat, knees bent

Seat height with sag
28.7 in
Leg length needed
30.0 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are manufacturer. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in87Balls of both feet59°11°
5′4″29.5 in90Both feet flat56°9°
5′7″30.8 in84Both feet flat, knees bent53°8°
5′10″32.2 in78Both feet flat, knees bent51°6°
6′1″33.5 in73Both feet flat, knees bent49°5°
6′4″35 in68Both feet flat, knees bent47°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha TT-R125LE — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.7 inWheelbase 50.0 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.7 inEstimated
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itManufacturer
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundManufacturer
Wheelbase50.0 inEstimated
Wet weight198 lbEstimated
Rake28.5°Estimated
Trail4.2 inEstimated
EngineSingle · 124 ccEstimated
Power7.3 kWEstimated
Tyres70/100-19 / 90/100-16Estimated
CategoryOff-roadEstimated

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Off-road · 2026

Honda CRF125F

Seat height
29.1 in
Wet weight
194 lb

Sport touring · 2025

BMW R 1300 RS

Seat height
31.1 in
Wet weight
540 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language