Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2026

Honda CRF125F ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Honda CRF125F has a 29.1 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
29.1 in
Wet weight
194 lb
Wheelbase
48.0 in
Power
6.6 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: ManufacturerSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

67Compromised

Rider on the Honda CRF125F, Riding view 42° 97° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Manufacturer

Single · 125 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

67/100

Compromised

Knee 42°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 97°

Within range

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

5.4 in to spare

Both feet flat, knees bent

Seat height with sag
26.1 in
Leg length needed
27.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are manufacturer. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in72Both feet flat, knees bent48°11°
5′4″29.5 in67Both feet flat, knees bent45°9°
5′7″30.8 in67Both feet flat, knees bent44°8°
5′10″32.2 in67Both feet flat, knees bent42°6°
6′1″33.5 in66Both feet flat, knees bent40°5°
6′4″35 in65Both feet flat, knees bent38°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Honda CRF125F — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 29.1 inWheelbase 48.0 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height29.1 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itManufacturer
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundManufacturer
Wheelbase48.0 inManufacturer
Wet weight194 lbManufacturer
Rake27.5°Manufacturer
Trail3.2 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 125 ccManufacturer
Power6.6 kWManufacturer
Tyres70/100-17 / 90/100-14Manufacturer
CategoryOff-roadManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Sport touring · 2025

BMW R 1300 RS

Seat height
31.1 in
Wet weight
540 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language