Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Retro · 2025

Triumph Speed Twin 1200 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Triumph Speed Twin 1200 has a 31.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.7 in
Wet weight
476 lb
Wheelbase
55.6 in
Power
77.2 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

93Great fit

Rider on the Triumph Speed Twin 1200, Riding view 68° 110° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 1200 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

93/100

Great fit

Knee 68°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 110°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 3°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

0.3 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.8 in
Leg length needed
32.5 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

No changes needed for you on this bike.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in65Tiptoes on one foot79°8°
5′4″29.5 in77One foot flat, hips shifted74°6°
5′7″30.8 in87Balls of both feet71°4°
5′10″32.2 in93Both feet flat67°3°
6′1″33.5 in88Both feet flat, knees bent64°1°
6′4″35 in81Both feet flat, knees bent61°0°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Triumph Speed Twin 1200 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.7 inWheelbase 55.6 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.7 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.1 in ahead of the seat, 9.6 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.5 in ahead of the seat, 13.0 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase55.6 inManufacturer
Wet weight476 lbManufacturer
Rake22.3°Manufacturer
Trail3.6 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 1200 ccManufacturer
Power77.2 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 160/60-17Manufacturer
CategoryRetroManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language