Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Scooter · 2024

Silence S01+ ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Silence S01+ has a 31.7 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
31.7 in
Wet weight
335 lb
Wheelbase
56.2 in
Power
11.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

97Great fit

Rider on the Silence S01+, Riding view 90° 104° 144°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Electric motor · 11.5 kW · 5.6 kWh · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

97/100

Great fit

Knee 90°

Within range

Comfort 78–125°

Hip 104°

Within range

Comfort 90–128°

Elbow 144°

Within range

Comfort 118–170°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -12–12°

Ground reach

0.2 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.0 in
Leg length needed
33.0 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in67Tiptoes on one foot108°2°
5′4″29.5 in79One foot flat, hips shifted101°0°
5′7″30.8 in88One foot flat, hips shifted95°-1°
5′10″32.2 in98Both feet flat90°-2°
6′1″33.5 in97Both feet flat85°-3°
6′4″35 in95Both feet flat, knees bent81°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Silence S01+ — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 31.7 inWheelbase 56.2 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height31.7 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip16.9 in ahead of the seat, 9.8 in above itEstimated
Footpeg14.2 in ahead of the seat, 11.4 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase56.2 inManufacturer
Wet weight335 lbManufacturer
Rake26°Manufacturer
Trail3.3 inManufacturer
EngineElectric motor · 11.5 kW · 5.6 kWhManufacturer
Battery5.6 kWhManufacturer
Range83 miManufacturer
Power11.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-15 / 140/70-14Manufacturer
CategoryScooterManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Electric

Scooter · 2022

Yamaha NEO's

Seat height
31.3 in
Wet weight
216 lb
Electric

Scooter · 2023

NIU MQi GT EVO

Seat height
32.1 in
Wet weight
282 lb

Scooter · 2025

Honda X-ADV

Seat height
32.3 in
Wet weight
522 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language