Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2027

Husqvarna FC 450 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Husqvarna FC 450 has a 37.2 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
37.2 in
Wet weight
239 lb
Wheelbase
58.7 in
Power
39.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

74Good fit

Rider on the Husqvarna FC 450, Riding view 73° 116° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 450 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

74/100

Good fit

Knee 73°

Within range

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 116°

Within range

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

2.8 in short of flat feet

One foot flat, hips shifted

Seat height with sag
34.3 in
Leg length needed
35.5 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 74 → 86

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 74 → 82

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 74 → 80

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in50Feet don’t reach the ground85°11°
5′4″29.5 in56Feet don’t reach the ground80°9°
5′7″30.8 in65Tiptoes on one foot76°8°
5′10″32.2 in75One foot flat, hips shifted72°6°
6′1″33.5 in84Balls of both feet69°5°
6′4″35 in92Both feet flat66°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Husqvarna FC 450 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 37.2 inWheelbase 58.7 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height37.2 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itEstimated
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase58.7 inManufacturer
Wet weight239 lbManufacturer
Rake26.1°Manufacturer
Trail4.4 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 450 ccManufacturer
Power39.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres80/100-21 / 110/90-19Manufacturer
CategoryOff-roadManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Off-road · 2026

Honda CRF250R

Seat height
37.6 in
Wet weight
234 lb

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha WR250F

Seat height
37.6 in
Wet weight
249 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language