Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Naked · 2024

Ducati Streetfighter V4 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Ducati Streetfighter V4 has a 33.3 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
33.3 in
Wet weight
443 lb
Wheelbase
58.6 in
Power
155.1 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

84Good fit

Rider on the Ducati Streetfighter V4, Riding view 73° 112° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

V4 · 1103 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

84/100

Good fit

Knee 73°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 112°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 5°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

1.3 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
32.4 in
Leg length needed
34.1 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 84 → 90

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 84 → 88

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 84 → 87

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in53Feet don’t reach the ground85°10°
5′4″29.5 in64Tiptoes on one foot80°7°
5′7″30.8 in74One foot flat, hips shifted76°6°
5′10″32.2 in86Balls of both feet72°5°
6′1″33.5 in94Both feet flat69°3°
6′4″35 in91Both feet flat, knees bent66°2°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Ducati Streetfighter V4 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 33.3 inWheelbase 58.6 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height33.3 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.5 in ahead of the seat, 9.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.1 in ahead of the seat, 13.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase58.6 inManufacturer
Wet weight443 lbManufacturer
Rake24.5°Manufacturer
Trail4.0 inManufacturer
EngineV4 · 1103 ccManufacturer
Power155.1 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 200/60-17Manufacturer
CategoryNakedManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language