Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Naked · 2025

Ducati Streetfighter V2 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Ducati Streetfighter V2 has a 33.0 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
33.0 in
Wet weight
392 lb
Wheelbase
58.8 in
Power
89.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

87Great fit

Rider on the Ducati Streetfighter V2, Riding view 72° 112° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

V-twin (90°) · 890 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

87/100

Great fit

Knee 72°

Within range

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 112°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 5°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

1.0 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
32.1 in
Leg length needed
33.8 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 87 → 93

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 87 → 91

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 87 → 90

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in57Feet don’t reach the ground84°10°
5′4″29.5 in69Tiptoes on one foot79°7°
5′7″30.8 in78One foot flat, hips shifted75°6°
5′10″32.2 in89Balls of both feet71°5°
6′1″33.5 in93Both feet flat68°3°
6′4″35 in89Both feet flat, knees bent65°2°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Ducati Streetfighter V2 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 33.0 inWheelbase 58.8 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height33.0 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.5 in ahead of the seat, 9.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.1 in ahead of the seat, 13.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase58.8 inManufacturer
Wet weight392 lbManufacturer
Rake24.1°Manufacturer
Trail4.0 inManufacturer
EngineV-twin (90°) · 890 ccManufacturer
Power89.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 190/55-17Manufacturer
CategoryNakedManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language