Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha YZ125 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Yamaha YZ125 has a 38.6 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
38.6 in
Wet weight
212 lb
Wheelbase
56.9 in
Power
26.7 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: ManufacturerSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

62Compromised

Rider on the Yamaha YZ125, Riding view 79° 119° 134°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Manufacturer

Single · 125 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

62/100

Compromised

Knee 79°

Within range

Comfort 58–100°

Hip 119°

More open than comfortable

Comfort 82–118°

Elbow 134°

Within range

Comfort 110–165°

Back lean 6°

Within range

Comfort 0–25°

Ground reach

4.1 in short of flat feet

Tiptoes on one foot

Seat height with sag
35.6 in
Leg length needed
36.9 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 62 → 73

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 62 → 71

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 62 → 69

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are manufacturer. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in44Feet don’t reach the ground92°11°
5′4″29.5 in47Feet don’t reach the ground87°9°
5′7″30.8 in52Feet don’t reach the ground82°8°
5′10″32.2 in64Tiptoes on one foot78°6°
6′1″33.5 in73One foot flat, hips shifted75°5°
6′4″35 in83Balls of both feet71°4°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Yamaha YZ125 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 38.6 inWheelbase 56.9 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height38.6 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 7.5 in above itManufacturer
Footpeg2.4 in ahead of the seat, 16.9 in off the groundManufacturer
Wheelbase56.9 inManufacturer
Wet weight212 lbManufacturer
Rake26°Manufacturer
Trail4.3 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 125 ccManufacturer
Power26.7 kWManufacturer
Tyres80/100-21 / 100/90-19Manufacturer
CategoryOff-roadManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Off-road · 2026

KTM 300 EXC

Seat height
37.9 in
Wet weight
245 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 350 EXC-F

Seat height
37.9 in
Wet weight
249 lb

Off-road · 2026

KTM 500 EXC-F

Seat height
37.9 in
Wet weight
252 lb

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha YZ450F

Seat height
38.0 in
Wet weight
243 lb

Off-road · 2026

Yamaha YZ250F

Seat height
38.2 in
Wet weight
231 lb
Electric

Off-road · 2025

Stark Varg EX

Seat height
39.0 in
Wet weight
265 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language