Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Adventure · 2023

Suzuki V-Strom 250SX ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Suzuki V-Strom 250SX has a 32.9 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.9 in
Wet weight
368 lb
Wheelbase
56.7 in
Power
19.8 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

83Good fit

Rider on the Suzuki V-Strom 250SX, Riding view 64° 112° 140°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 249 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

83/100

Good fit

Knee 64°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 112°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 140°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

0.6 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.6 in
Leg length needed
33.4 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 1.9 in too low for standing

Wind

Turbulent air at helmet height (buffeting)

Suggested fixes

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in61Tiptoes on one foot74°3°
5′4″29.5 in71Tiptoes on one foot70°1°
5′7″30.8 in79One foot flat, hips shifted67°-1°
5′10″32.2 in84Balls of both feet63°-2°
6′1″33.5 in80Both feet flat61°-3°
6′4″35 in73Both feet flat, knees bent58°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Suzuki V-Strom 250SX — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.9 inWheelbase 56.7 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.9 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.7 in ahead of the seat, 15.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase56.7 inManufacturer
Wet weight368 lbManufacturer
Rake27°Manufacturer
Trail3.8 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 249 ccManufacturer
Power19.8 kWManufacturer
Tyres100/90-19 / 140/70-17Manufacturer
CategoryAdventureManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language