Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Sport · 2017

Suzuki GSX-R1000R ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Suzuki GSX-R1000R has a 32.5 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
32.5 in
Wet weight
448 lb
Wheelbase
55.9 in
Power
148.6 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

89Great fit

Rider on the Suzuki GSX-R1000R, Riding view 59° 96° 141°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Inline four · 999 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

89/100

Great fit

Knee 59°

Within range

Comfort 52–85°

Hip 96°

Within range

Comfort 65–98°

Elbow 141°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 23°

Within range

Comfort 18–45°

Ground reach

0.5 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
31.7 in
Leg length needed
33.3 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.4 in

    Fit score 89 → 93

    Find parts ↗
  • Lowering links -0.8 in

    Fit score 89 → 92

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -0.6 in

    Fit score 89 → 91

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in57Tiptoes on one foot68°29°
5′4″29.5 in70One foot flat, hips shifted65°27°
5′7″30.8 in80One foot flat, hips shifted62°25°
5′10″32.2 in91Balls of both feet59°23°
6′1″33.5 in91Both feet flat56°22°
6′4″35 in89Both feet flat, knees bent54°20°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Suzuki GSX-R1000R — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 32.5 inWheelbase 55.9 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height32.5 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip21.5 in ahead of the seat, 3.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg1.0 in ahead of the seat, 15.6 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase55.9 inManufacturer
Wet weight448 lbManufacturer
Rake23.3°Manufacturer
Trail3.7 inManufacturer
EngineInline four · 999 ccManufacturer
Power148.6 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-17 / 190/55-17Manufacturer
CategorySportManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language