Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Scooter · 2023

Kymco AK 550 ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Kymco AK 550 has a 30.9 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
30.9 in
Wet weight
507 lb
Wheelbase
62.2 in
Power
37.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

97Great fit

Rider on the Kymco AK 550, Riding view 87° 101° 144°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 550 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

97/100

Great fit

Knee 87°

Within range

Comfort 78–125°

Hip 101°

Within range

Comfort 90–128°

Elbow 144°

Within range

Comfort 118–170°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -12–12°

Ground reach

0.6 in to spare

Both feet flat

Seat height with sag
30.2 in
Leg length needed
32.2 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Clean air at your helmet, body sheltered

Suggested fixes

No changes needed for you on this bike.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in67Tiptoes on one foot104°2°
5′4″29.5 in81One foot flat, hips shifted97°0°
5′7″30.8 in92Balls of both feet92°-1°
5′10″32.2 in97Both feet flat87°-2°
6′1″33.5 in95Both feet flat, knees bent83°-3°
6′4″35 in93Both feet flat, knees bent78°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Kymco AK 550 — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 30.9 inWheelbase 62.2 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height30.9 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip16.9 in ahead of the seat, 9.8 in above itEstimated
Footpeg14.2 in ahead of the seat, 11.4 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase62.2 inManufacturer
Wet weight507 lbManufacturer
Rake25°Manufacturer
Trail3.9 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 550 ccManufacturer
Power37.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-15 / 160/60-15Manufacturer
CategoryScooterManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language