Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Adventure · 2025

KTM 1390 Super Adventure R ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The KTM 1390 Super Adventure R has a 34.6 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
34.6 in
Wet weight
547 lb
Wheelbase
62.1 in
Power
128.7 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

70Good fit

Rider on the KTM 1390 Super Adventure R, Riding view 71° 116° 140°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

V-twin (75°) · 1350 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

70/100

Good fit

Knee 71°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 116°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 140°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

2.4 in short of flat feet

One foot flat, hips shifted

Seat height with sag
33.4 in
Leg length needed
35.2 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 0.1 in too low for standing

Wind

Turbulent air at helmet height (buffeting)

Suggested fixes

  • Lowering links -1.8 in

    Fit score 70 → 86

    Find parts ↗
  • Low seat or reshaped foam -1.4 in

    Fit score 70 → 79

    Find parts ↗
  • Boots with a thicker sole +0.8 in

    Fit score 70 → 77

    Find parts ↗

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in53Feet don’t reach the ground83°3°
5′4″29.5 in51Feet don’t reach the ground78°1°
5′7″30.8 in59Tiptoes on one foot74°-1°
5′10″32.2 in72One foot flat, hips shifted70°-2°
6′1″33.5 in82Balls of both feet67°-3°
6′4″35 in86Both feet flat64°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

KTM 1390 Super Adventure R — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 34.6 inWheelbase 62.1 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height34.6 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.7 in ahead of the seat, 15.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase62.1 inManufacturer
Wet weight547 lbManufacturer
Rake25.3°Manufacturer
Trail4.4 inManufacturer
EngineV-twin (75°) · 1350 ccManufacturer
Power128.7 kWManufacturer
Tyres90/90-21 / 150/70-18Manufacturer
CategoryAdventureManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Adventure · 2024

BMW F 900 GS

Seat height
34.3 in
Wet weight
483 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language