Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Adventure · 2025

Honda XL750 Transalp ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Honda XL750 Transalp has a 33.5 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
33.5 in
Wet weight
459 lb
Wheelbase
61.4 in
Power
67.5 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

81Good fit

Rider on the Honda XL750 Transalp, Riding view 66° 113° 140°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Parallel twin (270°) · 755 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

81/100

Good fit

Knee 66°

Within range

Comfort 66–105°

Hip 113°

Within range

Comfort 92–122°

Elbow 140°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean -2°

Within range

Comfort -6–16°

Ground reach

1.2 in short of flat feet

Balls of both feet

Seat height with sag
32.2 in
Leg length needed
34.0 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Standing on the pegs

Bars 1.3 in too low for standing

Wind

Turbulent air at helmet height (buffeting)

Suggested fixes

Lowering changes handling and side-stand lean; check with a specialist.

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in53Feet don’t reach the ground77°3°
5′4″29.5 in63Tiptoes on one foot73°1°
5′7″30.8 in73One foot flat, hips shifted69°-1°
5′10″32.2 in83Balls of both feet66°-2°
6′1″33.5 in85Both feet flat63°-3°
6′4″35 in77Both feet flat, knees bent60°-5°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Honda XL750 Transalp — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 33.5 inWheelbase 61.4 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height33.5 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip17.3 in ahead of the seat, 11.2 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.7 in ahead of the seat, 15.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase61.4 inManufacturer
Wet weight459 lbManufacturer
Rake27°Manufacturer
Trail4.4 inManufacturer
EngineParallel twin (270°) · 755 ccManufacturer
Power67.5 kWManufacturer
Tyres90/90-21 / 150/70-18Manufacturer
CategoryAdventureManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

More

Pages

Settings

Language