Skip to content
Motorcycle Ergonomics

Naked · 2025

Honda Grom (MSX125) ergonomics: seat height, rider triangle & fit

The Honda Grom (MSX125) has a 30.0 in seat. Here’s how riders of different sizes fit, and what you can change.

Seat height
30.0 in
Wet weight
225 lb
Wheelbase
47.2 in
Power
7.2 kW
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: EstimatedSeat width: Estimated

Try it with your measurements

Units
Your measurements

Modifications

Try common parts and see how they change your fit. The picture shows your setup over the stock bike.

Seat
0

Thicker or thinner seat. Lower makes it easier to reach the ground.

0

Lowers the whole bike. Easier to reach the ground, a little less legroom.

Handlebar
0

Raises the bars. You sit more upright with less weight on your wrists.

0

Brings the bars closer to you. Shorter reach, good for shorter arms.

Footpegs
0

Lowers the footpegs. More knee room, less cramped legs.

0

Moves the pegs back (or forward). Further back feels sportier.

Windscreen
0

Taller or shorter screen. Changes how much wind hits your chest and helmet.

81Good fit

Rider on the Honda Grom (MSX125), Riding view 60° 104° 139°
N 0 mph— rpm 0%
Specs: ManufacturerBars & pegs: Estimated

Single · 124 cc · Hold W or Space to accelerate, ↑ / ↓ to change gear · Synthesised from the engine layout and firing order. Not a recording.

Original illustration, motorcycleergonomics.com

Fit score

81/100

Good fit

Knee 60°

Tighter than comfortable

Comfort 66–100°

Hip 104°

Within range

Comfort 88–118°

Elbow 139°

Within range

Comfort 118–165°

Back lean 5°

Within range

Comfort -3–22°

Ground reach

2.0 in to spare

Both feet flat, knees bent

Seat height with sag
29.1 in
Leg length needed
30.8 in
Your inseam + boots
32.8 in

Wind

Full wind on chest and helmet

Suggested fixes

Compare
Share

Estimate. Handlebar and peg positions for this bike are estimated. Always sit on a bike before you buy it.

Choose a motorcycle

Fit by rider size

RiderInseamFitGround reachKneeLean
5′1″28.1 in82One foot flat, hips shifted69°10°
5′4″29.5 in90Balls of both feet66°7°
5′7″30.8 in87Both feet flat63°6°
5′10″32.2 in80Both feet flat, knees bent60°5°
6′1″33.5 in74Both feet flat, knees bent57°3°
6′4″35 in68Both feet flat, knees bent55°2°

Reference riders with average proportions and 20 mm boot soles. Your proportions may differ.

Spec sheet

Honda Grom (MSX125) — Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.Seat height 30.0 inWheelbase 47.2 in
Drawn to scale from this bike's geometry.

Geometry & specifications

Geometry & specificationsValueSource
Seat height30.0 inManufacturer
Seat width at the front—Estimated
Handlebar grip18.5 in ahead of the seat, 9.3 in above itEstimated
Footpeg4.1 in ahead of the seat, 13.2 in off the groundEstimated
Wheelbase47.2 inManufacturer
Wet weight225 lbManufacturer
Rake25°Manufacturer
Trail3.3 inManufacturer
EngineSingle · 124 ccManufacturer
Power7.2 kWManufacturer
Tyres120/70-12 / 130/70-12Manufacturer
CategoryNakedManufacturer

Sources

Specifications transcribed from manufacturer publications; independent verification in progress. Methodology

How did it actually fit?

Real reports help validate our estimates for everyone. No account needed.

Bikes with a similar riding position

Naked · 2025

Yamaha MT-03

Seat height
30.7 in
Wet weight
370 lb

Naked · 2022

Indian FTR

Seat height
30.7 in
Wet weight
514 lb
Electric

Naked · 2025

Can-Am Pulse

Seat height
30.9 in
Wet weight
390 lb

Naked · 2024

Suzuki SV650

Seat height
30.9 in
Wet weight
439 lb

More

Pages

Settings

Language